Fast-flowing single tracks lead to the floating bridge! Ride towards Lone Creek Falls doing the cave single track. Go through Merry Pebbles caravan park, over a bridge, along the single track past the shooting range, crossing the Ceylon tar road through the pine plantations. Scattered start from Floreat Lodge, slowest rider to start first. From there do the ‘Single-Tracks-Forever’ towards Sabie River Camp and finish at Floreat Lodge. Pass through the village and do a switchback climb to the third refreshment station at 58km into the ride. Pass the falls on your left and finish at Ceylon Village. Turn left onto the Fanie Botha hiking trail for a lot of downhill single tracks all the way to Bridal Veil Waterfall. Follow the contour road along the edge of the valley and connect back to refreshment station one. Come back towards Stables Hut on a steep descent. Riders then take a drop-down to refreshment station two at 35km into the route, in the pine seed orchard. The entire section up to the first water point is a total climb of 650m in altitude.įrom there, go up the cobblestone road to Stables Hut and climb to Hartebees Vlakte, passing Uncle D’s legendary waterfall! Keep your eyes peeled for the breathtaking grassland scenery and elusive antelope! That section takes you all the way to the highest point on the route at 2170m above sea level. Progress to Stables Hut and the first refreshment station at 17km in. Turn right and climb across the contour road towards the main logging road. Start climbing towards the back of Lone Creek Falls. Weather permitting, the track will go over the floating bridge. Turn left before Ceylon and follow the dirt road toward Lake Oloff. Go out towards Castle Rock caravan park leading to the shooting range. Exit the park and turn back into Floreat Lodge to finish. The track stays on the contour back to Sabie, dropping down towards the Ceylon Village, coming out at the back of the village and past the Bridal Veil Waterfall.įollow a beautiful single track along the river, past the shooting range and down to Castle Rock caravan park. Return using the Bell Road direction Sabie to refreshment station three, at 44km in. The track drops down into the valley and enters a short but steep climb of 100m elevation, through large pine compartments. Pass the falls and climb up to refreshment station two and a spectator point parallel to the Graskop tar road at the Grootfontein turn-off, at 29km in. You then enter the “Princess” single track, along the Sabie River into the Komatiland river single tracks all the way back to Floreat Riverside Lodge. Into a downhill single track called “Blaze of Glory”, down to the Lone Creek tar road. A long downhill called “Break me Shake me” awaits, dropping into the valley back to Sabie (quite long).Ĭross over the New Village road again and you will have your fourth refreshment station at 51km’s into the race.Īcross over the hill to Longtom pass (dangerous road crossing – check for traffic). Next is another downhill single track called “Walala Wasala” (which means you snooze you lose), going back down to Maggsleigh Dam, over one of the dam walls and you climb back to Hendriksdal where you will see the third refreshment station at 37km’s.įrom there you have a short climb of 150m in altitude over about 5km’s. TEAM CHALLENGE go straight and do the extra loop.Ī short climb up to the second single track, which is called “Saggies Praat”, following the escarpment road all around to the next downhill single track to Maggsliegh Dam which is called “Lekker Man Lekker”.įrom there on you cross a rope bridge and climb a little to the second refreshment station at 28km’s into the race. This will be the split for TEAM LITE, they will turn left off the track. 10km into the race you would have climbed 400m already.ĭescent down to the first single track called “Af & Af”, down to the first refreshment station at 13km. This will be the biggest climb of the day too. Up through Vertroosting Nature Reserve and up Rosshill. Then a turn left at York offices / Eskom Power Station on a gravel road, past York New Village. Will go up main tar road, escorted by traffic department out to Lydenburg way.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |